Privacy Policy

April 20th 2012

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Spredfast collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Spredfast’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Spredfast’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Spredfast may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.


Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Spredfast’s websites choose to interact with Spredfast in ways that require Spredfast to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Spredfast gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with Spredfast are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Spredfast collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Spredfast. Spredfast does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. Spredfast also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Spredfast does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below. During all information gathering phases Spredfast makes available its privacy policy for review of our position on the gathering, control, and distribution of potentially personally identifiable information.

 

Aggregated Statistics

Spredfast may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Spredfast may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Spredfast does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information and Onward Transfer

Spredfast discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Spredfast’s behalf or to provide services available at Spredfast’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Spredfast’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Spredfast will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Spredfast discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Spredfast believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Spredfast, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Spredfast website and have supplied your email address, Spredfast may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Spredfast and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Spredfast takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Data Integrity and Security

Spredfast maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personally identifiable Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation and destruction. Further Spredfast maintains a separation of environments limiting direct access to data only to authorized personnel.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Spredfast uses cookies to help Spredfast identify and track visitors, their usage of Spredfast website, and their website access preferences. Spredfast visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Spredfast’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Spredfast’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Spredfast and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites, and this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us in connection with our website.

 

Participation in Online Forums

This website provides you the opportunity to participate in various online forums. If you contribute any content to an online forum, you retain your rights to any content you post. However, by posting content on or through an online forum, you grant a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display and distribute your content in any and all media or distribution methods (now known or later developed) for any and all purposes.

Any content you post to an online forum may be publicly viewed and used by anyone on the internet. You are responsible for any content you post, and for any consequences thereof, including the use of your content by other users. To protect your privacy,  Spredfast reminds you not to submit personal information in a public forum.

You agree not to post any content that (i) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable; (ii) you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; (iii) infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; or (iv) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment.

Spredfast may pre-screen, refuse, or remove any content that you post. We may also modify or adapt your content in order to transmit, display or distribute it.

Spredfast does not control the content posted by public users to our sites and, as such, does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such content. Under no circumstances will Spredfast be liable in any way for any user-contributed content, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any user-contributed content.

 

Anti-SPAM Policy and EMail policy

An email is spam or UCE (unsolicited email) if the recipient’s personal identity and context are irrelevant because the message is equally applicable to many other potential recipients; AND The recipient has not verifiably granted deliberate, explicit, and still-revocable permission for it to be sent; ANDThe transmission and reception of the message appears to the recipient to give a disproportionate benefit to the sender. Spredfast does not send out unsolicited email, Spredfast does not knowingly do business with any company that participates in sending SPAM; Spredfast does not sell or exchange personal information.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Spredfast may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Spredfast’s sole discretion. Spredfast encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Safe Harbor Compliance Statement

Definitions as it pertains to Safe Harbor:

“Personal Information” means any information that (i) is transferred from the EEA or Switzerland to Spredfast in the U.S.; (ii) is about an identified or identifiable individual; and (iii) is recorded in any form; and (iv) is not captured through the acquisition of data on public websites or online forums.

“Data Controller” means an entity that alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and the means of the processing of Personal Information.

“Data Processor” means an entity that processes Personal Information on behalf of a Data Controller in accordance with the Data Controller’s instructions.

 

Spredfast’s Privacy Policy Statement conforms to the U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Principles developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce in coordination with European Commission and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland: Notice, Choice, Security, Data Integrity, Access, and Enforcement. Spredfast complies fully with the U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks to provide adequate protection for personal data from Europe as required by the European Union’s Directive on Data Protection and by Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection.

 

To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Spredfast’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

 

 

How to Contact Us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Spredfast’s practices concerning Personal Information by:

 

Contacting Spredfast’s Chief Privacy Officer ┬áby email at CSO@spredfast.com , or by contacting us through our website: www.spredfast.com


You may also write to:

Spredfast, Inc.

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

412 South Congress Avenue

Suite 200

Austin, Texas 78701

USA

 

If your inquiry is not satisfactorily addressed, contact the American Arbitration Association (www.adr.com) for a Dispute Resolution Process. The American Arbitration Association will serve as a liaison with the website to resolve your concerns.